Lichtheims disease

Lichtheims disease

Description, Causes and Risk Factors:

Alternative Name: Subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord.

Lichtheim's disease is also known as subacute combined degeneration of the spinal cord (posterior and lateral columns of the spinal cord). It occurs when there is damage to the insulating myelin layer, which surrounds nerve fibers, often occurring in the spinal cord. It usually occurs in the spinal cord, but can sometimes affect the brain, eye and other places in the body touched by nerves.

Lichtheim's disease might occur due to a severe lack of vitamin B12. How a lack of vitamin B12 damages nerves is unclear. However, experts believe the lack of this vitamin causes abnormal fatty acids to form around cells and nerves. Some people who have severe vitamin deficiencies might have one of several diseases occurring from lack of nutrients, of which Lichtheim's might be one.

People with Crohn's disease, diabetes or any condition where the body can't absorb vitamins efficiently are at higher risk of getting Lichtheim's.

The Lichtheim's disease may rarely develop as the complication of nitrous oxide (N2O) anesthesia.

Symptoms:

lichtheims disease

Specific symptoms may include:

  • Weakness of the legs, arms, middle of the body, or other areas.
  • Tingling and numbness sensation.

Other symptoms may include:

Clumsiness, stiff, or awkward movements.

  • Unsteady gait and loss of balance.
  • Change in mental states such as memory problems, irritability, apathy, confusion, or dementia.
  • Decreased vision.
  • Depression.
  • Sleepiness.
  • Speech impairment.

Diagnosis:

The health care provider will perform a complete physical exam. An exam usually shows muscle weakness and sensation disturbances on both sides of the body, especially in the legs and arms. Reflexes are often abnormal. Muscles may develop spasticity. You may have a reduced sense of touch, pain, and temperature.

Mental changes range from mild forgetfulness to severe dementia or psychosis. Severe dementia is uncommon, but in some cases, it is the first symptom of the disorder.

Eye Examination: An eye exam may show damage to the optic nerve, a condition called optic neuritis. Signs of nerve inflammation may be seen during a retinal exam. There may also be abnormal pupil responses, decreased visual acuity, and other changes.

The diagnosis of vitamin B12 deficiency is confirmed by a low serum B12 level or elevation of its metabolites(homocysteine and methylmalonic acid).

Treatment:

Early diagnosis of Lichtheim's disease is important because the condition is curable with prompt replacement therapy. The degree of resolution of clinical symptoms is inversely proportional to the duration and severity of vitamin B12deficiency.

The pharmacological treatment often requires B12 shots and continual vitamin injections until the deficiency is fixed. The shots are injected into the muscle, and they may be given once a day. The treatment usually lasts for a week. After that, a patient might be prescribed weekly injections for a month, and then reoccurring monthly. This is a lifetime treatment in order to prevent symptoms from reappearing again.

NOTE: The above information is for the educational purpose. The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition.

DISCLAIMER: This information should not substitute for seeking responsible, professional medical care.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cart Preview

Regular Walking May Reduce Stroke Severity

Regular Walking May Reduce Stroke Severity

A new study, conducted by the scientists from the University of Gothenburg in Sweden, finds that light and moderate physical activity, for example walking and swimming, may help reduce the stroke severity. The study included approximately data from 1,000 individuals...

Regular Use of Probiotics May Cut the Need for Antibiotics

Regular Use of Probiotics May Cut the Need for Antibiotics

According to the latest study, published in the European Journal of Public Health, regular use of probiotics may cut the necessity for antibiotics and help decrease the rise of antibiotic resistance. Having performed the analysis of the data, collected from recent...

[WpProQuiz 1]

Featured Products

The 5 Best Accessories for Sports Fans

It is very entertaining to be a sport fan. There is a big variety of sport games that are extremely interesting to follow. Moreover, it is always fun to anticipate the score and watch the enthusiasm live. One of the benefits of being sports fan is using different...

read more

Exercise May Serve as an Antidepressant

A new study of nearly 18,000 participants found that those with high fitness at middle age were significantly less likely to die from heart disease in later life, even if they were diagnosed with depression. Doctor's Tips: How to Stay Fit While Treating Depression Dr....

read more

Fitness: Warm Ups Can Chill Out the Perfomance

The warm ups are supposed to increase body temperature and blood flow so the muscles and surrounding joints become more responsive and prepared for physical activity. Although there’s a neurological element to warm-ups, most research focuses on the physiological...

read more